Notice of State Superintendent of Public Instruction, Judicial, County Executive and County Supervisor Election – 4/4/17

 

MILWAUKEE COUNTY   }

}

Board of Election Commissioners}

Spring Election

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that at an election to be held in the several towns, villages, cities, wards, and election districts of Milwaukee County, on Tuesday, April 4, 2017, the following officers are to be elected:

State Superintendent

ONE STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION, for the term of four years, to succeed the present incumbent listed, whose term of office will expire on July 2, 2017.

Tony Evers

Judicial Officers

ONE JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT, for the term of ten years, to succeed the present incumbent listed, whose term of office will expire on July 31, 2017:

Annette K. Ziegler

         ONE COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE, each for the term of six years, to succeed the present incumbent listed, whose term of office will expire on July 31, 2017:

District I                                           Bill Brash

TWELVE CIRCUIT COURT JUDGES, each for the term of six years, to succeed the present incumbents listed, whose terms of office will expire on July 31, 2017:

Branch 1                                           Maxine A. White

Branch 4                                           Michael J. Hanrahan

Branch 9                                           Paul Van Grunsven

Branch 10                                         Timothy G. Dugan

Branch 13                                         Mary Triggiano

Branch 18                                         Pedro Colon

Branch 19                                         Dennis R. Cimpl

Branch 21                                         Cynthia M. Davis

Branch 33                                         Carl Ashley

Branch 35                                         Frederick C. Rosa

Branch 36                                         Jeffrey A. Kremers

Branch 47                                         John Siefert

 

Municipal Judge

A MUNICIPAL JUDGE, serving more than one municipality, for a term of four years, to succeed the present incumbent listed, whose term of office will expire on April 30, 2017:

North Shore Municipal Judge for the

Village of Brown Deer and City of Glendale

Chistopher R. Lipscomb, Sr.

Information concerning multi-jurisdictional municipal judge district boundaries may be obtained from the following:

 Milwaukee County Election Commission, 901 N. 9th Street, Milwaukee, WI

Village Clerk of Brown Deer, 4800 W. Green Brook Drive, Brown Deer, WI

City Clerk of Glendale, 5909 N. Milwaukee River Parkway, Glendale, WI

         NOTICE IS FURTHER GIVEN, that the first day to circulate nomination papers is December 1, 2016, and the final day for filing nomination papers is 5:00 p.m. on Tuesday, January 3, 2017.  Superintendent of Public Instruction and Judicial Officer Candidates (except multi-jurisdictional municipal judges) file with the Wisconsin Elections Commission.

NOTICE IS FURTHER GIVEN, that if a primary is necessary, the primary will be held on Tuesday, February 21, 2017.

Acceptable Photo ID will be required to vote at this election.  If you do not have a photo ID you may obtain a free ID for voting from the Division of Motor Vehicles.

DONE in the City of Milwaukee, this 22nd day of November, 2016.

MILWAUKEE COUNTY ELECTION COMMISSION

Nancy Penn               Tim Posnanski          Rick Baas

Joseph J. Czarnezki, Milwaukee County Clerk

 

 

Phone: (414) 352-8213
River Hills, WI 53217
7650 N. Pheasant Lane